Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Mauritius
Mauritius: Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in was 1.1% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Mauritius, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Mauritius recorded 1.1% for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in 2023.
The figure is up 10.7% on the previous year and down 12.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Mauritius peaked at 3.2% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1970.
That places Mauritius 18th out of 235 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.0% | — |
| 1971 | 0.0% | — |
| 1972 | 0.0% | — |
| 1973 | 0.0% | — |
| 1974 | 0.0% | — |
| 1975 | 0.0% | — |
| 1976 | 0.0% | — |
| 1977 | 0.0% | — |
| 1978 | 0.0% | — |
| 1979 | 0.0% | — |
| 1980 | 0.0% | — |
| 1981 | 0.0% | — |
| 1982 | 0.0% | — |
| 1983 | 0.0% | — |
| 1984 | 0.0% | — |
| 1985 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 2001 | 0.9% | — |
| 2002 | 1.4% | +49.2% |
| 2003 | 1.7% | +26.8% |
| 2004 | 1.7% | -2.1% |
| 2005 | 1.8% | +6.9% |
| 2006 | 2.1% | +14.3% |
| 2007 | 2.3% | +13.5% |
| 2008 | 2.7% | +15.4% |
| 2009 | 3.2% | +17.5% |
| 2010 | 3.0% | -4.0% |
| 2011 | 2.7% | -12.3% |
| 2012 | 1.2% | -55.3% |
| 2013 | 1.2% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | 1.2% | -0.8% |
| 2015 | 1.0% | -16.2% |
| 2016 | 1.1% | +7.1% |
| 2017 | 1.7% | +59.3% |
| 2018 | 1.3% | -22.2% |
| 2019 | 1.5% | +14.9% |
| 2020 | 1.4% | -10.6% |
| 2021 | 1.1% | -22.2% |
| 2022 | 0.9% | -10.3% |
| 2023 | 1.1% | +10.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7 |
| 2000s | 2.0% | 0.9% | 3.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 1.6% | 1.0% | 3.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More education data for Mauritius
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,539 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 84,530 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -5.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0679 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 84,530 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -5.02 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Mauritius?
- Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Mauritius was 1.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 3.2% in 2009.
- What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1970.
- How does Mauritius rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in?
- Mauritius ranks 18th out of 235 countries with data for 2023.
- Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 12.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in the Pacific, male (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 50 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release