Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female in Malta

Malta: Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female was 93.5% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
93.5%
Change on year
up 0.9%
World rank
12th
of 160 countries
All-time high
100.0%
in 2011
All-time low
92.6%
in 2022
Years of data
9
2011–2023

Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female in Malta, 2011–2023

0204060801002011201720232011: 100 %2012: 99.6 %2013: 99.1 %2014: 94.5 %2015: 96.5 %2016: 95 %2017: 95 %2022: 92.6 %2023: 93.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female in Malta stood at 93.5%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and down 5.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female in Malta peaked at 100.0% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 92.6%, in 2022.

That places Malta 12th out of 160 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.

Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female (%) in Malta, 2011 to 2023.
Year % Change
2011 100.0%
2012 99.6% -0.4%
2013 99.1% -0.5%
2014 94.5% -4.7%
2015 96.5% +2.1%
2016 95.0% -1.6%
2017 95.0% +0.1%
2022 92.6% -2.5%
2023 93.5% +0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 97.1% 94.5% 100.0% 7
2020s 93.1% 92.6% 93.5% 2

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 9 Poland 97.2% compare
  2. 10 Saint Kitts and Nevis 97.1% compare
  3. 11 Netherlands 94.0% compare
  4. 13 Belarus 92.4% compare
  5. 14 Mongolia 90.5% compare
  6. 15 Italy 90.4% compare

See the full ranking of 343 places →

More education data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female in Malta?
Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female in Malta was 93.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2011.
What is the lowest net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 92.6% in 2022.
How does Malta rank for net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female?
Malta ranks 12th out of 160 countries with data for 2023.
Is net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-early-childhood-education-female-percent/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-early-childhood-education-female-percent/malta/">Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
343 places, 5,139 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release