Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Congo
Congo: Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male was 8.7% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Congo, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Congo recorded 8.7% for net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in 2018.
The figure is down 18.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Congo peaked at 12.2% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 1.7%, in 1999.
Congo ranks 154th of 160 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1.7% | — |
| 2000 | 2.3% | +34.7% |
| 2001 | 3.2% | +41.5% |
| 2002 | 4.9% | +54.5% |
| 2003 | 5.9% | +19.1% |
| 2004 | 6.9% | +16.4% |
| 2005 | 7.3% | +6.0% |
| 2006 | 8.0% | +9.8% |
| 2007 | 8.9% | +11.9% |
| 2008 | 10.7% | +19.6% |
| 2009 | 10.1% | -5.3% |
| 2010 | 10.9% | +7.9% |
| 2011 | 10.5% | -3.6% |
| 2012 | 12.2% | +16.5% |
| 2018 | 8.7% | -29.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 6.8% | 2.3% | 10.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 10.6% | 8.7% | 12.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Congo
- 151 Guinea 10.8% compare
- 152 Côte d'Ivoire 9.7% compare
- 153 Tajikistan 8.9% compare
- 155 Burundi 8.0% compare
- 156 Burkina Faso 7.5% compare
- 157 Niger 6.8% compare
More education data for Congo
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70,276 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 12,245 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,478 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 339,250 (2012)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 880,625 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.03 % change on previous year (2012)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1424 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Congo?
- Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Congo was 8.7% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 12.2% in 2012.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.7% in 1999.
- How does Congo rank for net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male?
- Congo ranks 154th out of 160 countries with data for 2018.
- Is net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 18.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release