Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Madagascar
Madagascar: Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male was 35.5% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Madagascar, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Madagascar recorded 35.5% for net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.9% on the previous year and up 215.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Madagascar peaked at 36.6% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 2.5%, in 2000.
That places Madagascar 108th out of 160 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 2.5% | — |
| 2001 | 2.6% | +4.0% |
| 2005 | 6.8% | +167.6% |
| 2006 | 6.9% | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 7.0% | +2.3% |
| 2009 | 8.2% | +16.5% |
| 2010 | 8.1% | -1.7% |
| 2013 | 10.4% | +28.8% |
| 2014 | 11.3% | +8.4% |
| 2016 | 23.1% | +105.4% |
| 2017 | 31.2% | +34.8% |
| 2018 | 33.4% | +7.1% |
| 2019 | 32.9% | -1.5% |
| 2020 | 32.9% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 36.6% | +11.3% |
| 2022 | 34.0% | -7.2% |
| 2023 | 34.2% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 35.5% | +3.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5.7% | 2.5% | 8.2% | 6 |
| 2010s | 21.5% | 8.1% | 33.4% | 7 |
| 2020s | 34.7% | 32.9% | 36.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More education data for Madagascar
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 78,148 (2019)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 507,363 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 544,966 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1656 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Madagascar?
- Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male in Madagascar was 35.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 36.6% in 2021.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.5% in 2000.
- How does Madagascar rank for net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male?
- Madagascar ranks 108th out of 160 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is up 215.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, early childhood education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release