Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) in Cambodia
Cambodia: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) was 36.5% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Cambodia, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Cambodia recorded 36.5% for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in 2024. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.6% on the previous year and up 168.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Cambodia peaked at 36.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 4.8%, in 2000.
That places Cambodia 134th out of 178 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) in Cambodia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 4.8% | — |
| 2001 | 6.4% | +32.6% |
| 2002 | 7.4% | +15.6% |
| 2003 | 8.0% | +7.8% |
| 2004 | 9.1% | +13.6% |
| 2005 | 9.3% | +2.4% |
| 2006 | 10.0% | +8.2% |
| 2007 | 11.7% | +16.4% |
| 2008 | 12.1% | +3.8% |
| 2010 | 11.9% | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 11.2% | -6.1% |
| 2012 | 13.0% | +16.6% |
| 2013 | 13.6% | +4.1% |
| 2015 | 17.4% | +27.7% |
| 2016 | 18.6% | +7.3% |
| 2017 | 20.1% | +8.1% |
| 2018 | 23.0% | +14.5% |
| 2019 | 24.5% | +6.3% |
| 2020 | 26.7% | +9.1% |
| 2021 | 32.2% | +20.5% |
| 2022 | 23.2% | -27.8% |
| 2023 | 35.2% | +51.6% |
| 2024 | 36.5% | +3.6% |
Cambodia compared with similar countries
- Cambodia's 36.5% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 33.8%, 1.1× the median. (38 countries reporting)
- Cambodia's 36.5% is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 68.1%, 54% of the median. (28 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.8% | 4.8% | 12.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 17.0% | 11.2% | 24.5% | 9 |
| 2020s | 30.8% | 23.2% | 36.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cambodia
More education data for Cambodia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 107,312 (2021)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 124,310 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 199,569 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 201,390 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.17 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.27 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.07 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1285 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Cambodia?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Cambodia was 36.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Cambodia?
- The highest recorded value was 36.5% in 2024.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Cambodia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.8% in 2000.
- How does Cambodia rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes?
- Cambodia ranks 134th out of 178 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes rising or falling in Cambodia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 168.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Cambodia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release