Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) in Moldova

Moldova: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) was 99.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
99.8%
Change on year
up 2.3%
World rank
1st
of 178 countries
All-time high
99.8%
in 2024
All-time low
74.0%
in 2010
Years of data
15
2010–2024

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Moldova, 2010–2024

0204060801002010201720242010: 74 %2011: 75.8 %2012: 78.3 %2013: 80.6 %2014: 86.1 %2015: 88.9 %2016: 91.2 %2017: 93.2 %2018: 92.5 %2019: 92.5 %2020: 92.8 %2021: 88.1 %2022: 93.3 %2023: 97.6 %2024: 99.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Moldova recorded 99.8% for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in 2024. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.

That represents a change of up 2.3% on the previous year and up 15.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Moldova peaked at 99.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 74.0%, in 2010.

Moldova ranks 1st of 178 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) in Moldova, year by year

Annual values for Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) in Moldova, 2010 to 2024.
Year % Change
2010 74.0% —
2011 75.8% +2.4%
2012 78.3% +3.3%
2013 80.6% +3.0%
2014 86.1% +6.8%
2015 88.9% +3.2%
2016 91.2% +2.7%
2017 93.2% +2.2%
2018 92.5% -0.8%
2019 92.5% -0.0%
2020 92.8% +0.3%
2021 88.1% -5.0%
2022 93.3% +5.9%
2023 97.6% +4.6%
2024 99.8% +2.3%

Moldova compared with similar countries

  • Moldova's 99.8% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 67.3%, 1.5× the median. (53 countries reporting)
  • Moldova's 99.8% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 87.9%, 1.1× the median. (49 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 85.3% 74.0% 93.2% 10
2020s 94.3% 88.1% 99.8% 5

Countries ranked near Moldova

  1. 2 Grenada 99.7% compare
  2. 3 Saint Kitts and Nevis 99.5% compare
  3. 4 France 99.4% compare

See the full ranking of 387 places →

More education data for Moldova

All data for Moldova →

Frequently asked questions

What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Moldova?
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Moldova was 99.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Moldova?
The highest recorded value was 99.8% in 2024.
What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Moldova?
The lowest recorded value was 74.0% in 2010.
How does Moldova rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes?
Moldova ranks 1st out of 178 countries with data for 2024.
Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes rising or falling in Moldova?
Over the last ten years it is up 15.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Moldova data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Moldova. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 15 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-both-sexes-percent/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-both-sexes-percent/moldova/">Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Moldova</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
387 places, 7,706 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release