Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Nauru

Nauru: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes was 87.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
87.1%
Change on year
down 5.4%
World rank
44th
of 178 countries
All-time high
92.1%
in 2024
All-time low
27.5%
in 2019
Years of data
9
2007–2025

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Nauru, 2007–2025

204060801002007201620252007: 61.8 %2012: 61.4 %2015: 66.6 %2016: 50.9 %2019: 27.5 %2020: 42.6 %2023: 84.5 %2024: 92.1 %2025: 87.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2025, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Nauru stood at 87.1%.

The figure is down 5.4% on the previous year and up 30.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Nauru peaked at 92.1% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 27.5%, in 2019.

That places Nauru 44th out of 178 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Nauru, year by year

Annual values for Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) in Nauru, 2007 to 2025.
Year % Change
2007 61.8%
2012 61.4% -0.7%
2015 66.6% +8.5%
2016 50.9% -23.5%
2019 27.5% -46.1%
2020 42.6% +55.0%
2023 84.5% +98.6%
2024 92.1% +9.0%
2025 87.1% -5.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 61.8% 61.8% 61.8% 1
2010s 51.6% 27.5% 66.6% 4
2020s 76.6% 42.6% 92.1% 4

Countries ranked near Nauru

  1. 41 Macao 88.3% compare
  2. 42 Anguilla 88.2% compare
  3. 43 Bulgaria 87.9% compare
  4. 45 Cayman Islands 87.0% compare
  5. 46 Cook Islands 86.1% compare
  6. 47 Austria 86.0% compare

See the full ranking of 387 places →

More education data for Nauru

All data for Nauru →

Frequently asked questions

What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Nauru?
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Nauru was 87.1% in 2025, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Nauru?
The highest recorded value was 92.1% in 2024.
What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Nauru?
The lowest recorded value was 27.5% in 2019.
How does Nauru rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes?
Nauru ranks 44th out of 178 countries with data for 2025.
Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes rising or falling in Nauru?
Over the last ten years it is up 30.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Nauru data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Nauru. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-both-sexes-percent/naoero/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-both-sexes-percent/naoero/">Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Nauru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
387 places, 7,706 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release