Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Slovakia

Slovakia: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes was 81.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
81.8%
Change on year
up 1.2%
World rank
58th
of 178 countries
All-time high
81.8%
in 2024
All-time low
69.1%
in 2002
Years of data
24
2001–2024

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Slovakia, 2001–2024

0204060802001201220242001: 69.6 %2002: 69.1 %2003: 70.6 %2004: 72.2 %2005: 73.3 %2006: 72.4 %2007: 73.1 %2008: 73.1 %2009: 71.7 %2010: 71.2 %2011: 71.3 %2012: 72 %2013: 72.3 %2014: 73 %2015: 72.2 %2016: 73.4 %2017: 74.9 %2018: 77.5 %2019: 77.8 %2020: 78.1 %2021: 77.4 %2022: 78.6 %2023: 80.8 %2024: 81.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Slovakia stood at 81.8%. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 12.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Slovakia peaked at 81.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 69.1%, in 2002.

That places Slovakia 58th out of 178 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) in Slovakia, 2001 to 2024.
Year % Change
2001 69.6%
2002 69.1% -0.7%
2003 70.6% +2.2%
2004 72.2% +2.2%
2005 73.3% +1.5%
2006 72.4% -1.1%
2007 73.1% +0.9%
2008 73.1% +0.1%
2009 71.7% -1.9%
2010 71.2% -0.7%
2011 71.3% +0.1%
2012 72.0% +1.0%
2013 72.3% +0.4%
2014 73.0% +0.9%
2015 72.2% -1.0%
2016 73.4% +1.6%
2017 74.9% +2.1%
2018 77.5% +3.5%
2019 77.8% +0.3%
2020 78.1% +0.4%
2021 77.4% -0.9%
2022 78.6% +1.5%
2023 80.8% +2.8%
2024 81.8% +1.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 71.7% 69.1% 73.3% 9
2010s 73.6% 71.2% 77.8% 10
2020s 79.3% 77.4% 81.8% 5

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 55 Uruguay 82.5% compare
  2. 56 Brazil 82.4% compare
  3. 57 United Arab Emirates 82.2% compare
  4. 59 Malaysia 81.1% compare
  5. 60 Suriname 81.0% compare
  6. 61 Ukraine 80.2% compare

See the full ranking of 387 places →

More education data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Slovakia?
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Slovakia was 81.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 81.8% in 2024.
What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 69.1% in 2002.
How does Slovakia rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes?
Slovakia ranks 58th out of 178 countries with data for 2024.
Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-both-sexes-percent/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-both-sexes-percent/slovak-republic/">Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
387 places, 7,706 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release