Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in Albania
Albania: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) was 92.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Albania, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Albania is 92.9%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 15.8% on the previous year and up 25.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Albania peaked at 92.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 43.9%, in 2019.
Albania ranks 37th of 176 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in Albania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 44.3% | — |
| 2001 | 46.3% | +4.5% |
| 2003 | 52.1% | +12.4% |
| 2004 | 48.7% | -6.5% |
| 2005 | 48.8% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 50.8% | +4.1% |
| 2007 | 51.2% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 57.0% | +11.3% |
| 2009 | 57.5% | +1.0% |
| 2010 | 61.8% | +7.4% |
| 2011 | 66.2% | +7.2% |
| 2012 | 72.0% | +8.7% |
| 2013 | 74.6% | +3.6% |
| 2014 | 74.2% | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 73.4% | -1.1% |
| 2016 | 76.9% | +4.8% |
| 2017 | 76.9% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 73.9% | -3.9% |
| 2019 | 43.9% | -40.6% |
| 2020 | 45.1% | +2.8% |
| 2021 | 73.7% | +63.2% |
| 2022 | 80.1% | +8.7% |
| 2023 | 80.2% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 92.9% | +15.8% |
Albania compared with similar countries
- Albania's 92.9% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 67.6%, 1.4× the median. (53 countries reporting)
- Albania's 92.9% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 87.9%, 1.1× the median. (49 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in Albania changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +63.2% | 45.1% | 73.7% |
| 2019 | -40.6% | 73.9% | 43.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 44.3% | 44.3% | 44.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 51.5% | 46.3% | 57.5% | 8 |
| 2010s | 69.4% | 43.9% | 76.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.4% | 45.1% | 92.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Albania
More education data for Albania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 23,080 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,024 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 34,654 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 32,057 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 208,738 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 141,089 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -4 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0594 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Albania?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Albania was 92.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in Albania?
- The highest recorded value was 92.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in Albania?
- The lowest recorded value was 43.9% in 2019.
- How does Albania rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female?
- Albania ranks 37th out of 176 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female rising or falling in Albania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Albania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release