Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)
ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205): Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) was 64.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205), 2002–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) is 64.5%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.6% on the previous year and up 23.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) peaked at 64.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 41.1%, in 2002.
That places ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) 44th out of 207 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 41.1% | — |
| 2003 | 42.5% | +3.3% |
| 2004 | 41.8% | -1.6% |
| 2005 | 42.8% | +2.5% |
| 2006 | 44.3% | +3.5% |
| 2007 | 42.6% | -4.0% |
| 2008 | 43.0% | +1.0% |
| 2009 | 44.5% | +3.5% |
| 2010 | 46.5% | +4.5% |
| 2011 | 49.0% | +5.4% |
| 2012 | 50.9% | +3.8% |
| 2013 | 51.6% | +1.4% |
| 2014 | 52.2% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 52.1% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 54.1% | +3.8% |
| 2017 | 57.5% | +6.4% |
| 2018 | 58.0% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 59.8% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | 59.9% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 58.7% | -1.9% |
| 2022 | 62.1% | +5.8% |
| 2023 | 63.4% | +2.1% |
| 2024 | 64.5% | +1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 42.8% | 41.1% | 44.5% | 8 |
| 2010s | 53.2% | 46.5% | 59.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 61.7% | 58.7% | 64.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)
More education data for ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) -0.7617 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 708,542 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 733,610 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 431,874 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.5197 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 681,953 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 6,535 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) -0.4575 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) was 64.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- The highest recorded value was 64.5% in 2024.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- The lowest recorded value was 41.1% in 2002.
- How does ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female?
- ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) ranks 44th out of 207 groups with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female rising or falling in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 23.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release