Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in El Salvador
El Salvador: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female was 66.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in El Salvador, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in El Salvador stood at 66.2%. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
The figure is up 1.9% on the previous year and up 10.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in El Salvador peaked at 66.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 34.4%, in 1998.
That places El Salvador 90th out of 176 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 34.4% | — |
| 2000 | 40.0% | +16.3% |
| 2001 | 43.2% | +7.9% |
| 2002 | 46.8% | +8.2% |
| 2003 | 48.4% | +3.5% |
| 2004 | 50.8% | +4.9% |
| 2005 | 50.3% | -1.1% |
| 2006 | 50.7% | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 49.0% | -3.3% |
| 2008 | 50.6% | +3.4% |
| 2009 | 50.5% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 55.6% | +9.9% |
| 2011 | 56.0% | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 56.0% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 58.2% | +3.9% |
| 2014 | 60.1% | +3.3% |
| 2015 | 58.8% | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 58.3% | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 56.9% | -2.5% |
| 2018 | 58.2% | +2.4% |
| 2019 | 55.6% | -4.6% |
| 2020 | 55.0% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 48.8% | -11.1% |
| 2022 | 52.3% | +7.0% |
| 2023 | 65.0% | +24.3% |
| 2024 | 66.2% | +1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 34.4% | 34.4% | 34.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 48.0% | 40.0% | 50.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 57.4% | 55.6% | 60.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 57.5% | 48.8% | 66.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More education data for El Salvador
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 289,496 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0457 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 305,364 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -2.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0482 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 417,193 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -5.72 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 22,132 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -2.94 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in El Salvador?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in El Salvador was 66.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 66.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 34.4% in 1998.
- How does El Salvador rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female?
- El Salvador ranks 90th out of 176 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release