Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in Mauritius

Mauritius: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) was 78.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
78.6%
Change on year
down 4.8%
World rank
62nd
of 176 countries
All-time high
94.6%
in 2012
All-time low
68.8%
in 1998
Years of data
26
1998–2024

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Mauritius, 1998–2024

0204060801001998201120241998: 68.8 %1999: 76.6 %2000: 74.4 %2001: 73.8 %2002: 76.9 %2003: 82.4 %2004: 84.2 %2005: 84.9 %2006: 85.5 %2007: 85.7 %2008: 86 %2009: 89.3 %2010: 88.1 %2011: 91.3 %2012: 94.6 %2013: 91.3 %2014: 90.1 %2015: 92.4 %2016: 89.2 %2017: 87.3 %2018: 84.3 %2019: 87.9 %2020: 88.8 %2021: 85.6 %2023: 82.5 %2024: 78.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Mauritius recorded 78.6% for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in 2024.

The figure is down 4.8% on the previous year and down 12.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Mauritius peaked at 94.6% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 68.8%, in 1998.

Mauritius ranks 62nd of 176 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in Mauritius, year by year

Annual values for Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in Mauritius, 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 68.8% —
1999 76.6% +11.5%
2000 74.4% -2.9%
2001 73.8% -0.8%
2002 76.9% +4.2%
2003 82.4% +7.1%
2004 84.2% +2.1%
2005 84.9% +0.8%
2006 85.5% +0.7%
2007 85.7% +0.2%
2008 86.0% +0.4%
2009 89.3% +3.8%
2010 88.1% -1.4%
2011 91.3% +3.7%
2012 94.6% +3.6%
2013 91.3% -3.5%
2014 90.1% -1.3%
2015 92.4% +2.6%
2016 89.2% -3.5%
2017 87.3% -2.1%
2018 84.3% -3.4%
2019 87.9% +4.2%
2020 88.8% +1.0%
2021 85.6% -3.5%
2023 82.5% -3.6%
2024 78.6% -4.8%

Mauritius compared with similar countries

  • Mauritius's 78.6% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 67.6%, 1.2× the median. (53 countries reporting)
  • Mauritius's 78.6% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 25.8%, 3.0× the median. (34 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 72.7% 68.8% 76.6% 2
2000s 82.3% 73.8% 89.3% 10
2010s 89.6% 84.3% 94.6% 10
2020s 83.9% 78.6% 88.8% 4

Countries ranked near Mauritius

  1. 59 Montserrat 80.0% compare
  2. 60 Ukraine 79.9% compare
  3. 61 Argentina 79.1% compare
  4. 63 Colombia 78.6% compare
  5. 64 Croatia 78.1% compare
  6. 65 Montenegro 77.9% compare

See the full ranking of 383 places →

More education data for Mauritius

All data for Mauritius →

Frequently asked questions

What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Mauritius?
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Mauritius was 78.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in Mauritius?
The highest recorded value was 94.6% in 2012.
What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in Mauritius?
The lowest recorded value was 68.8% in 1998.
How does Mauritius rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female?
Mauritius ranks 62nd out of 176 countries with data for 2024.
Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female rising or falling in Mauritius?
Over the last ten years it is down 12.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mauritius data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Mauritius. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 15 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-female-percent/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-female-percent/mauritius/">Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in Mauritius</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
383 places, 7,501 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release