Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in Bahrain
Bahrain: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) was 51.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Bahrain, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Bahrain is 51.3%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.4% on the previous year and down 13.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Bahrain peaked at 59.0% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 33.4%, in 1999.
That places Bahrain 111th out of 176 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in Bahrain, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 33.4% | — |
| 2000 | 33.6% | +0.6% |
| 2001 | 35.8% | +6.6% |
| 2002 | 36.4% | +1.8% |
| 2003 | 37.8% | +3.7% |
| 2004 | 42.1% | +11.4% |
| 2005 | 42.1% | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 42.4% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 44.4% | +4.8% |
| 2009 | 47.3% | +6.4% |
| 2010 | 48.9% | +3.4% |
| 2011 | 49.7% | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 53.4% | +7.4% |
| 2013 | 58.0% | +8.6% |
| 2014 | 59.0% | +1.8% |
| 2015 | 54.4% | -7.8% |
| 2016 | 54.0% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 53.6% | -0.9% |
| 2018 | 53.0% | -1.1% |
| 2019 | 52.8% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 54.3% | +2.9% |
| 2023 | 52.0% | -4.3% |
| 2024 | 51.3% | -1.4% |
Bahrain compared with similar countries
- Bahrain's 51.3% is below the median for high income countries, which is 85.5%, 60% of the median. (66 countries reporting)
- Bahrain's 51.3% is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 51.4%, 100% of the median. (18 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 33.4% | 33.4% | 33.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 40.2% | 33.6% | 47.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 53.7% | 48.9% | 59.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 52.5% | 51.3% | 54.3% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Bahrain
More education data for Bahrain
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,964 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 23 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 15,546 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 14,992 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 109,221 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 122,305 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.09 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.077 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Bahrain?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Bahrain was 51.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in Bahrain?
- The highest recorded value was 59.0% in 2014.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in Bahrain?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.4% in 1999.
- How does Bahrain rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male?
- Bahrain ranks 111th out of 176 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male rising or falling in Bahrain?
- Over the last ten years it is down 13.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bahrain data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release