Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in Cyprus
Cyprus: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) was 67.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Cyprus, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Cyprus stood at 67.9%.
That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and down 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Cyprus peaked at 74.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 55.2%, in 2003.
That places Cyprus 81st out of 176 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in Cyprus, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 55.6% | — |
| 2002 | 55.2% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 55.2% | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 55.6% | +0.8% |
| 2005 | 59.9% | +7.6% |
| 2006 | 69.9% | +16.9% |
| 2007 | 68.6% | -1.9% |
| 2008 | 71.9% | +4.7% |
| 2009 | 70.5% | -2.0% |
| 2010 | 69.5% | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 70.7% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 69.3% | -2.0% |
| 2013 | 69.6% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 68.0% | -2.2% |
| 2015 | 69.9% | +2.8% |
| 2016 | 71.9% | +2.9% |
| 2017 | 73.9% | +2.7% |
| 2018 | 74.0% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 73.1% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | 73.6% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 69.2% | -6.0% |
| 2022 | 67.0% | -3.3% |
| 2023 | 67.8% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 67.9% | +0.2% |
Cyprus compared with similar countries
- Cyprus's 67.9% is below the median for high income countries, which is 85.5%, 79% of the median. (66 countries reporting)
- Cyprus's 67.9% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 88.0%, 77% of the median. (49 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 62.5% | 55.2% | 71.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 71.0% | 68.0% | 74.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 69.1% | 67.0% | 73.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cyprus
More education data for Cyprus
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,083 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 137 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 14,059 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,211 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 61,230 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 60,596 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0446 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Cyprus?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Cyprus was 67.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in Cyprus?
- The highest recorded value was 74.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in Cyprus?
- The lowest recorded value was 55.2% in 2003.
- How does Cyprus rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male?
- Cyprus ranks 81st out of 176 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male rising or falling in Cyprus?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cyprus data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release