Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124): Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) was 16.6% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), 2006–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) is 16.6%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 74.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) peaked at 29.2% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 8.9%, in 2021.
That places ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) 196th out of 207 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 14.4% | — |
| 2007 | 15.1% | +4.8% |
| 2008 | 13.0% | -13.6% |
| 2009 | 13.8% | +5.6% |
| 2010 | 14.4% | +4.3% |
| 2011 | 19.3% | +34.5% |
| 2012 | 24.3% | +25.7% |
| 2013 | 29.2% | +20.2% |
| 2014 | 9.5% | -67.4% |
| 2015 | 11.6% | +21.5% |
| 2016 | 12.0% | +3.7% |
| 2017 | 12.3% | +2.6% |
| 2018 | 12.3% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 12.4% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 12.7% | +1.9% |
| 2021 | 8.9% | -29.5% |
| 2022 | 12.7% | +42.1% |
| 2023 | 16.4% | +29.5% |
| 2024 | 16.6% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.1% | 13.0% | 15.1% | 4 |
| 2010s | 15.7% | 9.5% | 29.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.4% | 8.9% | 16.6% | 5 |
More education data for ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 27.45 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.15 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.56 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3305 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 24.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.7207 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 29.27 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2.27 million (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.02 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) was 16.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The highest recorded value was 29.2% in 2013.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.9% in 2021.
- How does ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male?
- ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 196th out of 207 groups with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male rising or falling in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 74.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release