Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in Mongolia
Mongolia: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) was 90.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Mongolia, 2007–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Mongolia recorded 90.3% for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in 2024. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.
That represents a change of up 7.1% on the previous year and up 27.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Mongolia peaked at 90.3% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 55.6%, in 2007.
That places Mongolia 38th out of 176 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in Mongolia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 55.6% | — |
| 2008 | 56.4% | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 63.0% | +11.8% |
| 2010 | 68.1% | +8.1% |
| 2011 | 71.0% | +4.2% |
| 2012 | 69.8% | -1.8% |
| 2013 | 69.0% | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 71.1% | +3.0% |
| 2015 | 71.5% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 74.2% | +3.7% |
| 2017 | 77.5% | +4.5% |
| 2018 | 77.1% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 76.6% | -0.5% |
| 2020 | 76.4% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 75.6% | -1.0% |
| 2022 | 75.6% | -0.0% |
| 2023 | 84.4% | +11.5% |
| 2024 | 90.3% | +7.1% |
Mongolia compared with similar countries
- Mongolia's 90.3% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 65.3%, 1.4× the median. (53 countries reporting)
- Mongolia's 90.3% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 61.7%, 1.5× the median. (26 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 58.3% | 55.6% | 63.0% | 3 |
| 2010s | 72.6% | 68.1% | 77.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 80.5% | 75.6% | 90.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mongolia
More education data for Mongolia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,798 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 9 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 135,342 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 129,476 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 412,877 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 379,647 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.5431 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1077 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Mongolia?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Mongolia was 90.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in Mongolia?
- The highest recorded value was 90.3% in 2024.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in Mongolia?
- The lowest recorded value was 55.6% in 2007.
- How does Mongolia rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male?
- Mongolia ranks 38th out of 176 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male rising or falling in Mongolia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mongolia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release