Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in Romania
Romania: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) was 75.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Romania, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Romania is 75.0%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.3% on the previous year and down 10.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Romania peaked at 83.8% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 65.5%, in 2001.
That places Romania 69th out of 176 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 65.5% | — |
| 2002 | 68.6% | +4.8% |
| 2003 | 70.3% | +2.5% |
| 2004 | 70.6% | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 72.2% | +2.3% |
| 2006 | 72.4% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 72.7% | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 74.0% | +1.8% |
| 2009 | 74.1% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 75.8% | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 76.8% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 76.6% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 83.4% | +8.8% |
| 2014 | 83.7% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 83.8% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 83.8% | -0.0% |
| 2017 | 83.1% | -0.8% |
| 2018 | 81.2% | -2.4% |
| 2019 | 78.0% | -3.9% |
| 2020 | 77.8% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 74.9% | -3.7% |
| 2022 | 74.0% | -1.1% |
| 2023 | 75.0% | +1.3% |
Romania compared with similar countries
- Romania's 75.0% is below the median for high income countries, which is 85.5%, 88% of the median. (66 countries reporting)
- Romania's 75.0% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 88.0%, 85% of the median. (49 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 71.2% | 65.5% | 74.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 80.6% | 75.8% | 83.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 75.4% | 74.0% | 77.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 66 Colombia 76.8% compare
- 67 Tuvalu 76.4% compare
- 68 Philippines 76.3% compare
- 70 Cook Islands 74.8% compare
- 71 Ghana 74.6% compare
- 72 Uzbekistan 74.4% compare
More education data for Romania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 125,405 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Romania?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in Romania was 75.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 83.8% in 2015.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 65.5% in 2001.
- How does Romania rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male?
- Romania ranks 69th out of 176 countries with data for 2023.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 10.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release