Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe

UIS: Central and Eastern Europe: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male was 75.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
75.5%
Change on year
up 0.4%
Rank
22nd
of 207 groups
All-time high
75.5%
in 2023
All-time low
51.4%
in 2003
Years of data
21
2003–2023

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe, 2003–2023

0204060802003201320232003: 51.4 %2004: 52.6 %2005: 53.7 %2006: 55.4 %2007: 57.3 %2008: 59.6 %2009: 61.4 %2010: 63.1 %2011: 64.7 %2012: 66.1 %2013: 65.7 %2014: 67.4 %2015: 69.3 %2016: 70.7 %2017: 71.6 %2018: 72.6 %2019: 73.1 %2020: 73.5 %2021: 71.2 %2022: 75.2 %2023: 75.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe stood at 75.5%. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.4% on the previous year and up 15.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe peaked at 75.5% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 51.4%, in 2003.

That places UIS: Central and Eastern Europe 22nd out of 207 groups with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe, year by year

Annual values for Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe, 2003 to 2023.
Year % Change
2003 51.4%
2004 52.6% +2.4%
2005 53.7% +2.1%
2006 55.4% +3.2%
2007 57.3% +3.5%
2008 59.6% +3.9%
2009 61.4% +3.1%
2010 63.1% +2.7%
2011 64.7% +2.6%
2012 66.1% +2.1%
2013 65.7% -0.7%
2014 67.4% +2.7%
2015 69.3% +2.9%
2016 70.7% +2.0%
2017 71.6% +1.2%
2018 72.6% +1.5%
2019 73.1% +0.6%
2020 73.5% +0.5%
2021 71.2% -3.1%
2022 75.2% +5.6%
2023 75.5% +0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 55.9% 51.4% 61.4% 7
2010s 68.4% 63.1% 73.1% 10
2020s 73.8% 71.2% 75.5% 4

Countries ranked near UIS: Central and Eastern Europe

  1. 19 Poland 96.6% compare
  2. 20 Sweden 96.3% compare
  3. 21 Iceland 96.2% compare
  4. 22 Luxembourg 95.8% compare
  5. 23 Republic of Korea 95.7% compare
  6. 24 Germany 95.4% compare
  7. 25 Denmark 95.1% compare

See the full ranking of 383 places →

More education data for UIS: Central and Eastern Europe

All data for UIS: Central and Eastern Europe →

Frequently asked questions

What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe?
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe was 75.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe?
The highest recorded value was 75.5% in 2023.
What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe?
The lowest recorded value was 51.4% in 2003.
How does UIS: Central and Eastern Europe rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male?
UIS: Central and Eastern Europe ranks 22nd out of 207 groups with data for 2023.
Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male rising or falling in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe?
Over the last ten years it is up 15.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this UIS: Central and Eastern Europe data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-male-percent/uis-central-and-eastern-europe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-male-percent/uis-central-and-eastern-europe/">Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in UIS: Central and Eastern Europe</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
383 places, 7,494 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release