Net intake rate in grade 1 in Benin

Benin: Net intake rate in grade 1 was 50.8% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
50.8%
World rank
98th
of 118 countries
All-time high
60.9%
in 2010
All-time low
48.0%
in 2003
Years of data
6
2003–2018

Net intake rate in grade 1 in Benin, 2003–2018

02040602003201020182003: 48 % of official school-age population2004: 50.1 % of official school-age population2005: 50 % of official school-age population2010: 60.9 % of official school-age population2011: 56.9 % of official school-age population2018: 50.8 % of official school-age population

Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of official school-age population.

Analysis

The most recent figure for net intake rate in grade 1 in Benin is 50.8%, measured in 2018.

That represents a change of down 16.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net intake rate in grade 1 in Benin peaked at 60.9% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 48.0%, in 2003.

That places Benin 98th out of 118 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Net intake rate in grade 1 in Benin, year by year

Annual values for Net intake rate in grade 1 (% of official school-age population) in Benin, 2003 to 2018.
Year % of official school-age population Change
2003 48.0%
2004 50.1% +4.2%
2005 50.0% -0.3%
2010 60.9% +22.0%
2011 56.9% -6.7%
2018 50.8% -10.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 49.4% 48.0% 50.1% 3
2010s 56.2% 50.8% 60.9% 3

Countries ranked near Benin

  1. 95 Chad 54.2% compare
  2. 96 Timor-Leste 52.5% compare
  3. 97 Syrian Arab Republic 51.2% compare
  4. 99 Zambia 50.4% compare
  5. 100 Tanzania, United Republic of 50.4% compare
  6. 101 Niger 50.0% compare

See the full ranking of 154 places →

More education data for Benin

All data for Benin →

Frequently asked questions

What is net intake rate in grade 1 in Benin?
Net intake rate in grade 1 in Benin was 50.8% in 2018, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
What is the highest net intake rate in grade 1 recorded in Benin?
The highest recorded value was 60.9% in 2010.
What is the lowest net intake rate in grade 1 recorded in Benin?
The lowest recorded value was 48.0% in 2003.
How does Benin rank for net intake rate in grade 1?
Benin ranks 98th out of 118 countries with data for 2018.
Is net intake rate in grade 1 rising or falling in Benin?
Over the last ten years it is down 16.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Benin data come from?
The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Net intake rate in grade 1 (% of official school-age population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 6 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net intake rate in grade 1 in Benin. Statizoid, drawing on Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-intake-rate-in-grade-1-percent-of-official-school-age-population/benin/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-intake-rate-in-grade-1-percent-of-official-school-age-population/benin/">Net intake rate in grade 1 in Benin</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net intake rate in grade 1 (% of official school-age population)
Unit
% of official school-age population
Source
Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
154 places, 1,881 data points, 1997–2019
Last refreshed

Net intake rate in grade 1 is the number of new entrants in the first grade of primary education who are of official primary school entrance age, expressed as a percentage of the population of the corresponding age.