Net intake rate in grade 1 in Mongolia
Mongolia: Net intake rate in grade 1 was 93.6% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Net intake rate in grade 1 in Mongolia, 1999–2018
Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of official school-age population.
Analysis
In 2018, net intake rate in grade 1 in Mongolia stood at 93.6%. That is the highest value across all 17 years on record.
The figure is up 2.2% on the previous year and up 30.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net intake rate in grade 1 in Mongolia peaked at 93.6% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 60.0%, in 2004.
That places Mongolia 18th out of 118 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Net intake rate in grade 1 in Mongolia, year by year
| Year | % of official school-age population | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 81.6% | — |
| 2000 | 75.0% | -8.1% |
| 2001 | 73.6% | -1.9% |
| 2002 | 63.5% | -13.6% |
| 2003 | 67.9% | +6.9% |
| 2004 | 60.0% | -11.7% |
| 2006 | 77.9% | +29.8% |
| 2007 | 72.0% | -7.5% |
| 2009 | 81.4% | +12.9% |
| 2010 | 87.6% | +7.7% |
| 2011 | 87.3% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 84.7% | -3.0% |
| 2013 | 83.3% | -1.6% |
| 2014 | 90.7% | +8.9% |
| 2015 | 91.4% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 91.6% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 93.6% | +2.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 81.6% | 81.6% | 81.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 71.4% | 60.0% | 81.4% | 8 |
| 2010s | 88.8% | 83.3% | 93.6% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Mongolia
More education data for Mongolia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 379,647 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.5431 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1077 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 379,647 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.5431 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1077 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 184,716 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net intake rate in grade 1 in Mongolia?
- Net intake rate in grade 1 in Mongolia was 93.6% in 2018, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest net intake rate in grade 1 recorded in Mongolia?
- The highest recorded value was 93.6% in 2018.
- What is the lowest net intake rate in grade 1 recorded in Mongolia?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.0% in 2004.
- How does Mongolia rank for net intake rate in grade 1?
- Mongolia ranks 18th out of 118 countries with data for 2018.
- Is net intake rate in grade 1 rising or falling in Mongolia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 30.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mongolia data come from?
- The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Net intake rate in grade 1 (% of official school-age population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Net intake rate in grade 1 is the number of new entrants in the first grade of primary education who are of official primary school entrance age, expressed as a percentage of the population of the corresponding age.