Outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (UIS estimate) in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (UIS estimate) was 38.6% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (UIS estimate) in Saint Lucia, 2004–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (uis estimate) in Saint Lucia is 38.6%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of up 15.3% on the previous year and down 6.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (uis estimate) in Saint Lucia peaked at 88.4% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 25.8%, in 2017.
That places Saint Lucia 19th out of 175 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.
Outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (UIS estimate) in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 48.0% | — |
| 2005 | 51.5% | +7.3% |
| 2006 | 66.5% | +29.2% |
| 2007 | 88.4% | +33.0% |
| 2008 | 46.7% | -47.2% |
| 2009 | 44.8% | -4.2% |
| 2010 | 61.4% | +37.1% |
| 2011 | 45.5% | -25.8% |
| 2012 | 66.8% | +46.7% |
| 2013 | 41.0% | -38.6% |
| 2014 | 32.8% | -20.0% |
| 2015 | 30.5% | -7.2% |
| 2016 | 26.8% | -11.9% |
| 2017 | 25.8% | -3.7% |
| 2018 | 38.2% | +48.0% |
| 2019 | 35.1% | -8.3% |
| 2020 | 34.4% | -1.8% |
| 2022 | 33.5% | -2.8% |
| 2023 | 38.6% | +15.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 57.6% | 44.8% | 88.4% | 6 |
| 2010s | 40.4% | 25.8% | 66.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 35.5% | 33.5% | 38.6% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
- 16 Monaco 40.8% compare
- 17 Samoa 39.3% compare
- 18 Cayman Islands 39.1% compare
- 20 Eswatini 34.9% compare
- 21 Trinidad and Tobago 33.6%
- 22 Cape Verde 31.7% compare
More education data for Saint Lucia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,037 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 390 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1,455 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,482 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 10,378 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 14,257 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -4.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0793 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (uis estimate) in Saint Lucia?
- Outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (uis estimate) in Saint Lucia was 38.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (uis estimate) recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 88.4% in 2007.
- What is the lowest outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (uis estimate) recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 25.8% in 2017.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (uis estimate)?
- Saint Lucia ranks 19th out of 175 countries with data for 2023.
- Is outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (uis estimate) rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Outbound mobility ratio, all regions, both sexes (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release