Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by in Slovakia
Slovakia: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by was 67.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by in Slovakia, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by in Slovakia stood at 67.2%. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.3% on the previous year and up 22.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by in Slovakia peaked at 67.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 43.8%, in 2004.
Slovakia ranks 9th of 45 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 43.8% | — |
| 2005 | 46.6% | +6.4% |
| 2006 | 48.5% | +4.1% |
| 2007 | 49.3% | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 52.7% | +6.9% |
| 2009 | 54.7% | +3.8% |
| 2010 | 56.2% | +2.7% |
| 2011 | 57.1% | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 56.8% | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 57.2% | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 56.8% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 54.7% | -3.7% |
| 2016 | 54.0% | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 52.0% | -3.7% |
| 2018 | 54.7% | +5.2% |
| 2019 | 56.9% | +4.0% |
| 2020 | 57.7% | +1.4% |
| 2021 | 60.1% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | 64.8% | +7.8% |
| 2023 | 64.6% | -0.3% |
| 2024 | 65.7% | +1.7% |
| 2025 | 67.2% | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 49.3% | 43.8% | 54.7% | 6 |
| 2010s | 55.6% | 52.0% | 57.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 63.4% | 57.7% | 67.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 17.9% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 6.8% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 244,806 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 187,569 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 81.5 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 285,747 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 97.8% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 11,817 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 8,802 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 141,119 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by in Slovakia?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by in Slovakia was 67.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 67.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 43.8% in 2004.
- How does Slovakia rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by?
- Slovakia ranks 9th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by citizenship. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).