Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree in Romania

Romania: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree was 58.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
58.1%
Change on year
up 4.5%
World rank
35th
of 45 countries
All-time high
58.1%
in 2025
All-time low
39.1%
in 2004
Years of data
22
2004–2025

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree in Romania, 2004–2025

02040602004201420252004: 39.1 Percentage2005: 45.1 Percentage2006: 49.3 Percentage2007: 51 Percentage2008: 53.8 Percentage2009: 51.3 Percentage2010: 50.2 Percentage2011: 50.9 Percentage2012: 50.7 Percentage2013: 51.3 Percentage2014: 50.3 Percentage2015: 45.9 Percentage2016: 49.5 Percentage2017: 49.4 Percentage2018: 50.1 Percentage2019: 49.9 Percentage2020: 49.5 Percentage2021: 50.7 Percentage2022: 53.5 Percentage2023: 54.8 Percentage2024: 55.6 Percentage2025: 58.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Romania recorded 58.1% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree in 2025. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.

That represents a change of up 4.5% on the previous year and up 26.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree in Romania peaked at 58.1% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 39.1%, in 2004.

That places Romania 35th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree of urbanisation in Romania, 2004 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2004 39.1%
2005 45.1% +15.3%
2006 49.3% +9.3%
2007 51.0% +3.4%
2008 53.8% +5.5%
2009 51.3% -4.6%
2010 50.2% -2.1%
2011 50.9% +1.4%
2012 50.7% -0.4%
2013 51.3% +1.2%
2014 50.3% -1.9%
2015 45.9% -8.7%
2016 49.5% +7.8%
2017 49.4% -0.2%
2018 50.1% +1.4%
2019 49.9% -0.4%
2020 49.5% -0.8%
2021 50.7% +2.4%
2022 53.5% +5.5%
2023 54.8% +2.4%
2024 55.6% +1.5%
2025 58.1% +4.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 48.3% 39.1% 53.8% 6
2010s 49.8% 45.9% 51.3% 10
2020s 53.7% 49.5% 58.1% 6

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 33 Malta 58.6% compare
  2. 34 Serbia 58.2% compare
  3. 36 Bosnia and Herzegovina 57.4% compare
  4. 37 Austria 54.9% compare
  5. 38 Lithuania 53.9% compare
  6. 38 Lithuania 53.9% compare

See the full ranking of 47 places →

More education data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree in Romania?
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree in Romania was 58.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 58.1% in 2025.
What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 39.1% in 2004.
How does Romania rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree?
Romania ranks 35th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 26.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree of urbanisation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-degree-of-urbanisation/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-degree-of-urbanisation/romania/">Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by degree of urbanisation
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
47 places, 983 data points, 2004–2025
Last refreshed