Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Berlin
Berlin: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS was 17.4% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
17.4%
Change on year
up 3.0%
Rank
235th
of 441 regions
All-time high
17.6%
in 2004
All-time low
14.0%
in 2000
Years of data
26
2000–2025
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Berlin, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Berlin recorded 17.4% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in 2025.
The figure is up 3.0% on the previous year and up 2.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Berlin peaked at 17.6% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 14.0%, in 2000.
That places Berlin 235th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Berlin, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 14.0% | — |
| 2001 | 15.3% | +9.3% |
| 2002 | 16.3% | +6.5% |
| 2003 | 16.7% | +2.5% |
| 2004 | 17.6% | +5.4% |
| 2005 | 17.2% | -2.3% |
| 2006 | 17.0% | -1.2% |
| 2007 | 17.1% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 17.3% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 17.5% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 16.6% | -5.1% |
| 2011 | 16.5% | -0.6% |
| 2012 | 16.5% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 16.7% | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 16.7% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 17.0% | +1.8% |
| 2016 | 16.2% | -4.7% |
| 2017 | 16.3% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 15.5% | -4.9% |
| 2019 | 16.0% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | 15.9% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 16.8% | +5.7% |
| 2022 | 17.0% | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 16.6% | -2.4% |
| 2024 | 16.9% | +1.8% |
| 2025 | 17.4% | +3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 16.6% | 14.0% | 17.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 16.4% | 15.5% | 17.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 16.8% | 15.9% | 17.4% | 6 |
More education data for Berlin
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 15.7% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 148,785 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 91,615 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 99.2 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 200,153 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 95.9% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 36,880 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 57,620 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 174,532 Number (2024)
- Organic farming by age, sex and training of farm manager and NUTS 2 1,910 Hectare (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Berlin?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Berlin was 17.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Berlin?
- The highest recorded value was 17.6% in 2004.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Berlin?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.0% in 2000.
- How does Berlin rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Berlin ranks 235th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Berlin?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Berlin data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).