Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Bourgogne-Franche-Comté: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 20.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
20.1%
Change on year
up 0.5%
Rank
152nd
of 437 regions
All-time high
24.4%
in 2016
All-time low
8.3%
in 2002
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, 2000–2025

101520252000201220252000: 9.6 Percentage2001: 9.7 Percentage2002: 8.3 Percentage2003: 12.5 Percentage2004: 11.8 Percentage2005: 12.3 Percentage2006: 11.8 Percentage2007: 11.9 Percentage2008: 11.6 Percentage2009: 12.6 Percentage2010: 12 Percentage2011: 12.2 Percentage2012: 13 Percentage2013: 23.8 Percentage2014: 23.5 Percentage2015: 22.9 Percentage2016: 24.4 Percentage2017: 22.4 Percentage2018: 22.6 Percentage2019: 22.2 Percentage2020: 18.4 Percentage2021: 15.9 Percentage2022: 19 Percentage2023: 20.4 Percentage2024: 20 Percentage2025: 20.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté is 20.1%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and down 12.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté peaked at 24.4% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 8.3%, in 2002.

That places Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 152nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, year by year

Annual values for Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 9.6%
2001 9.7% +1.0%
2002 8.3% -14.4%
2003 12.5% +50.6%
2004 11.8% -5.6%
2005 12.3% +4.2%
2006 11.8% -4.1%
2007 11.9% +0.8%
2008 11.6% -2.5%
2009 12.6% +8.6%
2010 12.0% -4.8%
2011 12.2% +1.7%
2012 13.0% +6.6%
2013 23.8% +83.1%
2014 23.5% -1.3%
2015 22.9% -2.6%
2016 24.4% +6.6%
2017 22.4% -8.2%
2018 22.6% +0.9%
2019 22.2% -1.8%
2020 18.4% -17.1%
2021 15.9% -13.6%
2022 19.0% +19.5%
2023 20.4% +7.4%
2024 20.0% -2.0%
2025 20.1% +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 11.2% 8.3% 12.6% 10
2010s 19.9% 12.0% 24.4% 10
2020s 19.0% 15.9% 20.4% 6

More education data for Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

All data for Bourgogne-Franche-Comté →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté?
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté was 20.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté?
The highest recorded value was 24.4% in 2016.
What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté?
The lowest recorded value was 8.3% in 2002.
How does Bourgogne-Franche-Comté rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté ranks 152nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté?
Over the last ten years it is down 12.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Bourgogne-Franche-Comté data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/bourgogne-franche-comte/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/bourgogne-franche-comte/">Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 10,859 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed