Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Centro (IT)
Centro (IT): Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS was 17.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Centro (IT), 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Centro (IT) stood at 17.5%.
That represents a change of up 2.3% on the previous year and up 28.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Centro (IT) peaked at 19.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 10.3%, in 2002.
Centro (IT) ranks 230th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Centro (IT), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 10.5% | — |
| 2001 | 10.4% | -1.0% |
| 2002 | 10.3% | -1.0% |
| 2003 | 10.6% | +2.9% |
| 2004 | 12.3% | +16.0% |
| 2005 | 12.3% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 12.1% | -1.6% |
| 2007 | 12.5% | +3.3% |
| 2008 | 12.4% | -0.8% |
| 2009 | 12.1% | -2.4% |
| 2010 | 12.1% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 11.7% | -3.3% |
| 2012 | 12.9% | +10.3% |
| 2013 | 12.4% | -3.9% |
| 2014 | 14.1% | +13.7% |
| 2015 | 13.6% | -3.5% |
| 2016 | 14.5% | +6.6% |
| 2017 | 14.2% | -2.1% |
| 2018 | 14.1% | -0.7% |
| 2019 | 14.3% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | 13.3% | -7.0% |
| 2021 | 16.3% | +22.6% |
| 2022 | 16.6% | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 19.0% | +14.5% |
| 2024 | 17.1% | -10.0% |
| 2025 | 17.5% | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 11.6% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.4% | 11.7% | 14.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 16.6% | 13.3% | 19.0% | 6 |
More education data for Centro (IT)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 7.7% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 499,173 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 558,096 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 92 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 329,928 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 695 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 7,131 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 632,634 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 236,628 Number (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Centro (IT)?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Centro (IT) was 17.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Centro (IT)?
- The highest recorded value was 19.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Centro (IT)?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.3% in 2002.
- How does Centro (IT) rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Centro (IT) ranks 230th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Centro (IT)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 28.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Centro (IT) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).