Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Champagne-Ardenne

Champagne-Ardenne: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 19.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
19.4%
Change on year
up 3.7%
Rank
175th
of 437 regions
All-time high
23.8%
in 2019
All-time low
7.5%
in 2002
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Champagne-Ardenne, 2000–2025

5101520252000201220252000: 9.9 Percentage2001: 9.9 Percentage2002: 7.5 Percentage2003: 13.2 Percentage2004: 12.8 Percentage2005: 13.5 Percentage2006: 12.3 Percentage2007: 13.6 Percentage2008: 14 Percentage2009: 12.2 Percentage2010: 11.7 Percentage2011: 13.1 Percentage2012: 11.7 Percentage2013: 22.7 Percentage2014: 20.4 Percentage2015: 19.1 Percentage2016: 21.2 Percentage2017: 21.6 Percentage2018: 23.1 Percentage2019: 23.8 Percentage2020: 18.1 Percentage2021: 15.5 Percentage2022: 16.6 Percentage2023: 17.3 Percentage2024: 18.7 Percentage2025: 19.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Champagne-Ardenne recorded 19.4% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in 2025.

That represents a change of up 3.7% on the previous year and up 1.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Champagne-Ardenne peaked at 23.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 7.5%, in 2002.

Champagne-Ardenne ranks 175th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Champagne-Ardenne, year by year

Annual values for Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 9.9%
2001 9.9% +0.0%
2002 7.5% -24.2%
2003 13.2% +76.0%
2004 12.8% -3.0%
2005 13.5% +5.5%
2006 12.3% -8.9%
2007 13.6% +10.6%
2008 14.0% +2.9%
2009 12.2% -12.9%
2010 11.7% -4.1%
2011 13.1% +12.0%
2012 11.7% -10.7%
2013 22.7% +94.0%
2014 20.4% -10.1%
2015 19.1% -6.4%
2016 21.2% +11.0%
2017 21.6% +1.9%
2018 23.1% +6.9%
2019 23.8% +3.0%
2020 18.1% -23.9%
2021 15.5% -14.4%
2022 16.6% +7.1%
2023 17.3% +4.2%
2024 18.7% +8.1%
2025 19.4% +3.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 11.9% 7.5% 14.0% 10
2010s 18.8% 11.7% 23.8% 10
2020s 17.6% 15.5% 19.4% 6

More education data for Champagne-Ardenne

All data for Champagne-Ardenne →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Champagne-Ardenne?
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Champagne-Ardenne was 19.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Champagne-Ardenne?
The highest recorded value was 23.8% in 2019.
What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Champagne-Ardenne?
The lowest recorded value was 7.5% in 2002.
How does Champagne-Ardenne rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
Champagne-Ardenne ranks 175th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Champagne-Ardenne?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Champagne-Ardenne data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Champagne-Ardenne. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/champagne-ardenne/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/champagne-ardenne/">Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Champagne-Ardenne</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 10,859 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed