Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Doğu Marmara

Doğu Marmara: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 12.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
12.6%
Change on year
up 0.8%
Rank
358th
of 437 regions
All-time high
12.6%
in 2025
All-time low
5.7%
in 2008
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Doğu Marmara, 2006–2025

0510152006201520252006: 7.1 Percentage2007: 5.9 Percentage2008: 5.7 Percentage2009: 6.7 Percentage2010: 7.8 Percentage2011: 8.5 Percentage2012: 9.1 Percentage2013: 10.7 Percentage2014: 11.7 Percentage2015: 10.4 Percentage2016: 10.8 Percentage2017: 10.8 Percentage2018: 10.8 Percentage2019: 10.1 Percentage2020: 10.1 Percentage2021: 11.9 Percentage2022: 12 Percentage2023: 12.3 Percentage2024: 12.5 Percentage2025: 12.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Doğu Marmara is 12.6%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 21.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Doğu Marmara peaked at 12.6% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 5.7%, in 2008.

That places Doğu Marmara 358th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Doğu Marmara, year by year

Annual values for Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region in Doğu Marmara, 2006 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2006 7.1%
2007 5.9% -16.9%
2008 5.7% -3.4%
2009 6.7% +17.5%
2010 7.8% +16.4%
2011 8.5% +9.0%
2012 9.1% +7.1%
2013 10.7% +17.6%
2014 11.7% +9.3%
2015 10.4% -11.1%
2016 10.8% +3.8%
2017 10.8% +0.0%
2018 10.8% +0.0%
2019 10.1% -6.5%
2020 10.1% +0.0%
2021 11.9% +17.8%
2022 12.0% +0.8%
2023 12.3% +2.5%
2024 12.5% +1.6%
2025 12.6% +0.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 6.3% 5.7% 7.1% 4
2010s 10.1% 7.8% 11.7% 10
2020s 11.9% 10.1% 12.6% 6

More education data for Doğu Marmara

All data for Doğu Marmara →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Doğu Marmara?
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Doğu Marmara was 12.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Doğu Marmara?
The highest recorded value was 12.6% in 2025.
What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Doğu Marmara?
The lowest recorded value was 5.7% in 2008.
How does Doğu Marmara rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
Doğu Marmara ranks 358th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Doğu Marmara?
Over the last ten years it is up 21.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Doğu Marmara data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Doğu Marmara. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/dogu-marmara/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/dogu-marmara/">Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Doğu Marmara</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 10,859 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed