Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Dolnośląskie
Dolnośląskie: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS was 17.4% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Dolnośląskie, 2001–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Dolnośląskie is 17.4%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 2.2% on the previous year and up 64.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Dolnośląskie peaked at 17.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 9.5%, in 2017.
Dolnośląskie ranks 235th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Dolnośląskie, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 14.2% | — |
| 2002 | 14.0% | -1.4% |
| 2003 | 14.2% | +1.4% |
| 2004 | 16.2% | +14.1% |
| 2005 | 16.4% | +1.2% |
| 2006 | 15.2% | -7.3% |
| 2007 | 15.0% | -1.3% |
| 2008 | 14.4% | -4.0% |
| 2009 | 13.7% | -4.9% |
| 2010 | 13.7% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 12.7% | -7.3% |
| 2012 | 12.5% | -1.6% |
| 2013 | 11.5% | -8.0% |
| 2014 | 11.1% | -3.5% |
| 2015 | 10.6% | -4.5% |
| 2016 | 10.5% | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 9.5% | -9.5% |
| 2018 | 11.8% | +24.2% |
| 2019 | 11.7% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 11.0% | -6.0% |
| 2021 | 14.0% | +27.3% |
| 2022 | 16.2% | +15.7% |
| 2023 | 16.1% | -0.6% |
| 2024 | 17.8% | +10.6% |
| 2025 | 17.4% | -2.2% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Dolnośląskie changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +27.3% | 11.0% | 14.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.8% | 13.7% | 16.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 11.6% | 9.5% | 13.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 15.4% | 11.0% | 17.8% | 6 |
More education data for Dolnośląskie
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 7.1% (2022)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 119,297 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 134,838 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 97.3 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 104,057 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 24,020 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 1,370 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 123,246 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 110,047 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Dolnośląskie?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Dolnośląskie was 17.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Dolnośląskie?
- The highest recorded value was 17.8% in 2024.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Dolnośląskie?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.5% in 2017.
- How does Dolnośląskie rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Dolnośląskie ranks 235th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Dolnośląskie?
- Over the last ten years it is up 64.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Dolnośląskie data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).