Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Dresden
Dresden: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS was 14.5% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
14.5%
Change on year
down 0.7%
Rank
322nd
of 441 regions
All-time high
15.9%
in 2008
All-time low
12.9%
in 2001
Years of data
26
2000–2025
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Dresden, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Dresden is 14.5%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 0.7% on the previous year and down 6.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Dresden peaked at 15.9% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 12.9%, in 2001.
Dresden ranks 322nd of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Dresden, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 13.0% | — |
| 2001 | 12.9% | -0.8% |
| 2002 | 12.9% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 13.3% | +3.1% |
| 2004 | 15.8% | +18.8% |
| 2005 | 15.4% | -2.5% |
| 2006 | 14.9% | -3.2% |
| 2007 | 15.6% | +4.7% |
| 2008 | 15.9% | +1.9% |
| 2009 | 15.2% | -4.4% |
| 2010 | 13.6% | -10.5% |
| 2011 | 13.8% | +1.5% |
| 2012 | 13.4% | -2.9% |
| 2013 | 14.6% | +9.0% |
| 2014 | 15.3% | +4.8% |
| 2015 | 15.5% | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 15.0% | -3.2% |
| 2017 | 14.9% | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 14.5% | -2.7% |
| 2019 | 14.9% | +2.8% |
| 2020 | 13.4% | -10.1% |
| 2021 | 12.9% | -3.7% |
| 2022 | 13.6% | +5.4% |
| 2023 | 13.8% | +1.5% |
| 2024 | 14.6% | +5.8% |
| 2025 | 14.5% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.5% | 12.9% | 15.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 14.6% | 13.4% | 15.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.8% | 12.9% | 14.6% | 6 |
More education data for Dresden
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 7.8% (2019)
- Organic farming by age, sex and training of farm manager and NUTS 2 356,220 Hectare (2023)
- Agricultural holdings and utilised agricultural area by training, age 356,220 Hectare (2023)
- Beneficiary of rural development support measures by age, sex and 356,220 Hectare (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Dresden?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Dresden was 14.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Dresden?
- The highest recorded value was 15.9% in 2008.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Dresden?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.9% in 2001.
- How does Dresden rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Dresden ranks 322nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Dresden?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Dresden data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).