Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013)

Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013): Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 21.5% in 2012. ▼ Falling

Latest (2012)
21.5%
Change on year
down 0.9%
Rank
120th
of 437 regions
All-time high
33.5%
in 2004
All-time low
21.5%
in 2012
Years of data
13
2000–2012

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013), 2000–2012

01020302000200620122000: 23.7 Percentage2001: 24.7 Percentage2002: 26.1 Percentage2003: 33.2 Percentage2004: 33.5 Percentage2005: 33.2 Percentage2006: 33.5 Percentage2007: 25.4 Percentage2008: 25.5 Percentage2009: 25.2 Percentage2010: 25.4 Percentage2011: 21.7 Percentage2012: 21.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013) recorded 21.5% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in 2012. That is the lowest value across all 13 years on record.

The figure is down 0.9% on the previous year and down 17.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013) peaked at 33.5% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 21.5%, in 2012.

That places Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013) 120th out of 437 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 13 years of available data.

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013), year by year

Annual values for Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013), 2000 to 2012.
Year Percentage Change
2000 23.7%
2001 24.7% +4.2%
2002 26.1% +5.7%
2003 33.2% +27.2%
2004 33.5% +0.9%
2005 33.2% -0.9%
2006 33.5% +0.9%
2007 25.4% -24.2%
2008 25.5% +0.4%
2009 25.2% -1.2%
2010 25.4% +0.8%
2011 21.7% -14.6%
2012 21.5% -0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 28.4% 23.7% 33.5% 10
2010s 22.9% 21.5% 25.4% 3

More education data for Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013)

All data for Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013) →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013)?
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013) was 21.5% in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013)?
The highest recorded value was 33.5% in 2004.
What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013)?
The lowest recorded value was 21.5% in 2012.
How does Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013) rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013) ranks 120th out of 437 regions with data for 2012.
Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013)?
Over the last ten years it is down 17.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/eastern-scotland-nuts-2013/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/eastern-scotland-nuts-2013/">Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Eastern Scotland (NUTS 2013)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 10,859 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed