Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Friesland (NL)
Friesland (NL): Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 29.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Friesland (NL), 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Friesland (NL) recorded 29.3% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in 2025.
That represents a change of down 3.6% on the previous year and up 23.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Friesland (NL) peaked at 31.8% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 19.3%, in 2005.
That places Friesland (NL) 46th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Friesland (NL), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 19.7% | — |
| 2001 | 19.4% | -1.5% |
| 2002 | 19.4% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 19.6% | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 20.5% | +4.6% |
| 2005 | 19.3% | -5.9% |
| 2006 | 21.0% | +8.8% |
| 2007 | 21.6% | +2.9% |
| 2008 | 21.8% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 21.7% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 21.3% | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 22.8% | +7.0% |
| 2012 | 22.3% | -2.2% |
| 2013 | 23.9% | +7.2% |
| 2014 | 24.2% | +1.3% |
| 2015 | 23.8% | -1.7% |
| 2016 | 23.6% | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 24.2% | +2.5% |
| 2018 | 26.4% | +9.1% |
| 2019 | 26.1% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 24.2% | -7.3% |
| 2021 | 31.1% | +28.5% |
| 2022 | 31.8% | +2.3% |
| 2023 | 31.1% | -2.2% |
| 2024 | 30.4% | -2.3% |
| 2025 | 29.3% | -3.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 20.4% | 19.3% | 21.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 23.9% | 21.3% | 26.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 29.7% | 24.2% | 31.8% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Friesland (NL)
- 43 Greece 11.3% compare
- 43 Türkiye 11.3% compare
- 45 Montenegro 10.0% compare
- 46 North Macedonia 8.9% compare
- 47 Bosnia and Herzegovina 8.3% compare
More education data for Friesland (NL)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 9.9% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 41,913 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 32,395 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 94.9 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 30,966 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 90.6% (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 0 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 28,447 Number (2021)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 12,097 Number (2024)
- Organic farming by age, sex and training of farm manager and NUTS 2 224,810 Hectare (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Friesland (NL)?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Friesland (NL) was 29.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Friesland (NL)?
- The highest recorded value was 31.8% in 2022.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Friesland (NL)?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.3% in 2005.
- How does Friesland (NL) rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Friesland (NL) ranks 46th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Friesland (NL)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 23.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Friesland (NL) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).