Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Dunántúl

Közép-Dunántúl: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 14.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
14.5%
Change on year
down 0.7%
Rank
320th
of 437 regions
All-time high
15.3%
in 2015
All-time low
8.3%
in 2001
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Dunántúl, 2000–2025

0510152000201220252000: 8.8 Percentage2001: 8.3 Percentage2002: 8.5 Percentage2003: 10.3 Percentage2004: 9.8 Percentage2005: 9.7 Percentage2006: 11 Percentage2007: 10.4 Percentage2008: 10.5 Percentage2009: 9.1 Percentage2010: 10.5 Percentage2011: 9.3 Percentage2012: 9.5 Percentage2013: 9.3 Percentage2014: 9 Percentage2015: 15.3 Percentage2016: 13 Percentage2017: 10.1 Percentage2018: 9.2 Percentage2019: 9 Percentage2020: 9.3 Percentage2021: 12.1 Percentage2022: 12.1 Percentage2023: 11.9 Percentage2024: 14.6 Percentage2025: 14.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Közép-Dunántúl stood at 14.5%.

That represents a change of down 0.7% on the previous year and down 5.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Közép-Dunántúl peaked at 15.3% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 8.3%, in 2001.

Közép-Dunántúl ranks 320th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Dunántúl, year by year

Annual values for Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region in Közép-Dunántúl, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 8.8%
2001 8.3% -5.7%
2002 8.5% +2.4%
2003 10.3% +21.2%
2004 9.8% -4.9%
2005 9.7% -1.0%
2006 11.0% +13.4%
2007 10.4% -5.5%
2008 10.5% +1.0%
2009 9.1% -13.3%
2010 10.5% +15.4%
2011 9.3% -11.4%
2012 9.5% +2.2%
2013 9.3% -2.1%
2014 9.0% -3.2%
2015 15.3% +70.0%
2016 13.0% -15.0%
2017 10.1% -22.3%
2018 9.2% -8.9%
2019 9.0% -2.2%
2020 9.3% +3.3%
2021 12.1% +30.1%
2022 12.1% +0.0%
2023 11.9% -1.7%
2024 14.6% +22.7%
2025 14.5% -0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 9.6% 8.3% 11.0% 10
2010s 10.4% 9.0% 15.3% 10
2020s 12.4% 9.3% 14.6% 6

More education data for Közép-Dunántúl

All data for Közép-Dunántúl →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Közép-Dunántúl?
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Közép-Dunántúl was 14.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Közép-Dunántúl?
The highest recorded value was 15.3% in 2015.
What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Közép-Dunántúl?
The lowest recorded value was 8.3% in 2001.
How does Közép-Dunántúl rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
Közép-Dunántúl ranks 320th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Közép-Dunántúl?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Közép-Dunántúl data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Dunántúl. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/kozep-dunantul/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/kozep-dunantul/">Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Dunántúl</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 10,859 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed