Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013)

Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013): Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 10.8% in 2012. ▬ Flat

Latest (2012)
10.8%
Change on year
down 2.7%
Rank
385th
of 437 regions
All-time high
13.3%
in 2007
All-time low
10.1%
in 2001
Years of data
13
2000–2012

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013), 2000–2012

0510152000200620122000: 10.9 Percentage2001: 10.1 Percentage2002: 10.9 Percentage2003: 13.1 Percentage2004: 12.9 Percentage2005: 12.5 Percentage2006: 12.8 Percentage2007: 13.3 Percentage2008: 12.4 Percentage2009: 12 Percentage2010: 11.4 Percentage2011: 11.1 Percentage2012: 10.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013) recorded 10.8% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in 2012.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.7% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013) peaked at 13.3% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 10.1%, in 2001.

That places Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013) 385th out of 437 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013), year by year

Annual values for Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013), 2000 to 2012.
Year Percentage Change
2000 10.9%
2001 10.1% -7.3%
2002 10.9% +7.9%
2003 13.1% +20.2%
2004 12.9% -1.5%
2005 12.5% -3.1%
2006 12.8% +2.4%
2007 13.3% +3.9%
2008 12.4% -6.8%
2009 12.0% -3.2%
2010 11.4% -5.0%
2011 11.1% -2.6%
2012 10.8% -2.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 12.1% 10.1% 13.3% 10
2010s 11.1% 10.8% 11.4% 3

More education data for Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013)

All data for Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013) →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013)?
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013) was 10.8% in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013)?
The highest recorded value was 13.3% in 2007.
What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013)?
The lowest recorded value was 10.1% in 2001.
How does Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013) rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013) ranks 385th out of 437 regions with data for 2012.
Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013)?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/kozep-magyarorszag-nuts-2013/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/kozep-magyarorszag-nuts-2013/">Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Közép-Magyarország (NUTS 2013)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 10,859 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed