Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Lazio
Lazio: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS was 17.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Lazio, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Lazio stood at 17.3%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 25.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Lazio peaked at 19.8% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 10.7%, in 2002.
Lazio ranks 241st of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Lazio, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 11.1% | — |
| 2001 | 10.9% | -1.8% |
| 2002 | 10.7% | -1.8% |
| 2003 | 11.0% | +2.8% |
| 2004 | 13.5% | +22.7% |
| 2005 | 13.2% | -2.2% |
| 2006 | 13.0% | -1.5% |
| 2007 | 14.1% | +8.5% |
| 2008 | 13.6% | -3.5% |
| 2009 | 12.9% | -5.1% |
| 2010 | 12.7% | -1.6% |
| 2011 | 11.9% | -6.3% |
| 2012 | 12.9% | +8.4% |
| 2013 | 12.7% | -1.6% |
| 2014 | 14.3% | +12.6% |
| 2015 | 13.8% | -3.5% |
| 2016 | 14.2% | +2.9% |
| 2017 | 14.5% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 13.4% | -7.6% |
| 2019 | 14.0% | +4.5% |
| 2020 | 13.4% | -4.3% |
| 2021 | 16.5% | +23.1% |
| 2022 | 17.4% | +5.5% |
| 2023 | 19.8% | +13.8% |
| 2024 | 17.3% | -12.6% |
| 2025 | 17.3% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.4% | 10.7% | 14.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.4% | 11.9% | 14.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 16.9% | 13.4% | 19.8% | 6 |
More education data for Lazio
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 6.9% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 247,271 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 275,178 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 88.4 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 164,129 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 0 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 3,227 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 408,918 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 115,317 Number (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Lazio?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Lazio was 17.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Lazio?
- The highest recorded value was 19.8% in 2023.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Lazio?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.7% in 2002.
- How does Lazio rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Lazio ranks 241st out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Lazio?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Lazio data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).