Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Macroregiunea Patru

Macroregiunea Patru: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 13.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
13.4%
Change on year
down 2.9%
Rank
348th
of 437 regions
All-time high
13.8%
in 2024
All-time low
6.1%
in 2000
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Macroregiunea Patru, 2000–2025

0510152000201220252000: 6.1 Percentage2001: 6.8 Percentage2002: 6.8 Percentage2003: 7.4 Percentage2004: 7.2 Percentage2005: 8.4 Percentage2006: 9.5 Percentage2007: 9.5 Percentage2008: 10.3 Percentage2009: 9.9 Percentage2010: 8.7 Percentage2011: 8.6 Percentage2012: 8 Percentage2013: 8.3 Percentage2014: 7.7 Percentage2015: 7.6 Percentage2016: 8.3 Percentage2017: 7.7 Percentage2018: 7.5 Percentage2019: 7.9 Percentage2020: 7.8 Percentage2021: 8.9 Percentage2022: 9.5 Percentage2023: 11.1 Percentage2024: 13.8 Percentage2025: 13.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Macroregiunea Patru stood at 13.4%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.9% on the previous year and up 76.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Macroregiunea Patru peaked at 13.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 6.1%, in 2000.

Macroregiunea Patru ranks 348th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Macroregiunea Patru, year by year

Annual values for Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Patru, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 6.1%
2001 6.8% +11.5%
2002 6.8% +0.0%
2003 7.4% +8.8%
2004 7.2% -2.7%
2005 8.4% +16.7%
2006 9.5% +13.1%
2007 9.5% +0.0%
2008 10.3% +8.4%
2009 9.9% -3.9%
2010 8.7% -12.1%
2011 8.6% -1.1%
2012 8.0% -7.0%
2013 8.3% +3.8%
2014 7.7% -7.2%
2015 7.6% -1.3%
2016 8.3% +9.2%
2017 7.7% -7.2%
2018 7.5% -2.6%
2019 7.9% +5.3%
2020 7.8% -1.3%
2021 8.9% +14.1%
2022 9.5% +6.7%
2023 11.1% +16.8%
2024 13.8% +24.3%
2025 13.4% -2.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 8.2% 6.1% 10.3% 10
2010s 8.0% 7.5% 8.7% 10
2020s 10.8% 7.8% 13.8% 6

More education data for Macroregiunea Patru

All data for Macroregiunea Patru →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Macroregiunea Patru?
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Macroregiunea Patru was 13.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Macroregiunea Patru?
The highest recorded value was 13.8% in 2024.
What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Macroregiunea Patru?
The lowest recorded value was 6.1% in 2000.
How does Macroregiunea Patru rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
Macroregiunea Patru ranks 348th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Macroregiunea Patru?
Over the last ten years it is up 76.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Macroregiunea Patru data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Macroregiunea Patru. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/macroregiunea-patru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/macroregiunea-patru/">Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Macroregiunea Patru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 10,859 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed