Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Macroregiunea Unu
Macroregiunea Unu: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 14.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Macroregiunea Unu, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Macroregiunea Unu is 14.2%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
That represents a change of up 16.4% on the previous year and up 105.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Macroregiunea Unu peaked at 14.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 6.4%, in 2002.
Macroregiunea Unu ranks 332nd of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Macroregiunea Unu, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 6.8% | — |
| 2001 | 7.0% | +2.9% |
| 2002 | 6.4% | -8.6% |
| 2003 | 6.8% | +6.2% |
| 2004 | 7.8% | +14.7% |
| 2005 | 8.9% | +14.1% |
| 2006 | 9.4% | +5.6% |
| 2007 | 9.9% | +5.3% |
| 2008 | 10.3% | +4.0% |
| 2009 | 9.5% | -7.8% |
| 2010 | 8.5% | -10.5% |
| 2011 | 8.9% | +4.7% |
| 2012 | 8.8% | -1.1% |
| 2013 | 8.3% | -5.7% |
| 2014 | 7.3% | -12.0% |
| 2015 | 6.9% | -5.5% |
| 2016 | 7.2% | +4.3% |
| 2017 | 7.4% | +2.8% |
| 2018 | 7.1% | -4.1% |
| 2019 | 7.2% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | 7.0% | -2.8% |
| 2021 | 10.7% | +52.9% |
| 2022 | 11.3% | +5.6% |
| 2023 | 12.4% | +9.7% |
| 2024 | 12.2% | -1.6% |
| 2025 | 14.2% | +16.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.3% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.8% | 6.9% | 8.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.3% | 7.0% | 14.2% | 6 |
More education data for Macroregiunea Unu
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 15.9% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 240,478 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 167,848 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 84 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 185,067 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 18,360 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 19,578 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 153,240 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 160,272 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Macroregiunea Unu?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Macroregiunea Unu was 14.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
- The highest recorded value was 14.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.4% in 2002.
- How does Macroregiunea Unu rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Macroregiunea Unu ranks 332nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Macroregiunea Unu?
- Over the last ten years it is up 105.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macroregiunea Unu data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).