Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Malta
Malta: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS was 23.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Malta, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Malta recorded 23.5% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in 2025. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
That represents a change of up 4.4% on the previous year and up 88.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Malta peaked at 23.5% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 7.2%, in 2000.
Malta ranks 15th of 47 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Malta, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 7.2% | — |
| 2001 | 7.5% | +4.2% |
| 2002 | 8.4% | +12.0% |
| 2003 | 8.2% | -2.4% |
| 2004 | 9.0% | +9.8% |
| 2005 | 9.4% | +4.4% |
| 2006 | 10.0% | +6.4% |
| 2007 | 10.4% | +4.0% |
| 2008 | 11.4% | +9.6% |
| 2009 | 11.5% | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 11.6% | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 11.8% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 12.8% | +8.5% |
| 2013 | 13.1% | +2.3% |
| 2014 | 13.0% | -0.8% |
| 2015 | 12.5% | -3.8% |
| 2016 | 13.1% | +4.8% |
| 2017 | 15.6% | +19.1% |
| 2018 | 15.7% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 16.4% | +4.5% |
| 2020 | 15.6% | -4.9% |
| 2021 | 18.3% | +17.3% |
| 2022 | 16.8% | -8.2% |
| 2023 | 20.5% | +22.0% |
| 2024 | 22.5% | +9.8% |
| 2025 | 23.5% | +4.4% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 23.5% is above the median for high income countries, which is 21.2%, 1.1× the median. (31 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 9.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.6% | 11.6% | 16.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 19.5% | 15.6% | 23.5% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,664 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,949 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Malta?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Malta was 23.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 23.5% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.2% in 2000.
- How does Malta rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Malta ranks 15th out of 47 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 88.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).