Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Oost-Nederland
Oost-Nederland: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 31.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Oost-Nederland, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Oost-Nederland stood at 31.9%.
The figure is down 3.0% on the previous year and up 23.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Oost-Nederland peaked at 33.6% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 20.4%, in 2005.
Oost-Nederland ranks 31st of 437 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Oost-Nederland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 20.5% | — |
| 2001 | 20.8% | +1.5% |
| 2002 | 20.9% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 21.6% | +3.3% |
| 2004 | 21.1% | -2.3% |
| 2005 | 20.4% | -3.3% |
| 2006 | 21.1% | +3.4% |
| 2007 | 22.3% | +5.7% |
| 2008 | 23.5% | +5.4% |
| 2009 | 23.2% | -1.3% |
| 2010 | 24.0% | +3.4% |
| 2011 | 24.1% | +0.4% |
| 2012 | 24.0% | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 24.5% | +2.1% |
| 2014 | 25.0% | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 25.8% | +3.2% |
| 2016 | 25.8% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 26.5% | +2.7% |
| 2018 | 26.3% | -0.8% |
| 2019 | 26.5% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 25.7% | -3.0% |
| 2021 | 33.6% | +30.7% |
| 2022 | 33.2% | -1.2% |
| 2023 | 32.8% | -1.2% |
| 2024 | 32.9% | +0.3% |
| 2025 | 31.9% | -3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.5% | 20.4% | 23.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 25.2% | 24.0% | 26.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 31.7% | 25.7% | 33.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Oost-Nederland
More education data for Oost-Nederland
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 8.0% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 246,618 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 188,719 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 94.7 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 174,771 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 92.7% (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 0 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 188,309 Number (2021)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 73,406 Number (2024)
- Students by level of education, orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region 853,567 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Oost-Nederland?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Oost-Nederland was 31.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Oost-Nederland?
- The highest recorded value was 33.6% in 2021.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Oost-Nederland?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.4% in 2005.
- How does Oost-Nederland rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Oost-Nederland ranks 31st out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Oost-Nederland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 23.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Oost-Nederland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).