Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Östra Sverige
Östra Sverige: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 44.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Östra Sverige, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Östra Sverige recorded 44.4% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in 2025. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
The figure is up 3.5% on the previous year and up 26.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Östra Sverige peaked at 44.4% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 21.3%, in 2005.
That places Östra Sverige 2nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Östra Sverige, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 27.0% | — |
| 2001 | 22.3% | -17.4% |
| 2002 | 22.7% | +1.8% |
| 2005 | 21.3% | -6.2% |
| 2006 | 23.5% | +10.3% |
| 2007 | 24.2% | +3.0% |
| 2008 | 27.4% | +13.2% |
| 2009 | 28.2% | +2.9% |
| 2010 | 31.2% | +10.6% |
| 2011 | 31.1% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 33.3% | +7.1% |
| 2013 | 34.9% | +4.8% |
| 2014 | 35.5% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 35.1% | -1.1% |
| 2016 | 35.5% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 35.4% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 36.2% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | 39.6% | +9.4% |
| 2020 | 34.5% | -12.9% |
| 2021 | 40.1% | +16.2% |
| 2022 | 40.7% | +1.5% |
| 2023 | 43.6% | +7.1% |
| 2024 | 42.9% | -1.6% |
| 2025 | 44.4% | +3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 24.6% | 21.3% | 28.2% | 8 |
| 2010s | 34.8% | 31.1% | 39.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 41.0% | 34.5% | 44.4% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Östra Sverige
More education data for Östra Sverige
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 6.7% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 353,924 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 230,798 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 95 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 171,019 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 11,627 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 66,628 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 204,510 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 251,478 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Östra Sverige?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Östra Sverige was 44.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Östra Sverige?
- The highest recorded value was 44.4% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Östra Sverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 21.3% in 2005.
- How does Östra Sverige rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Östra Sverige ranks 2nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Östra Sverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 26.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Östra Sverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).