Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Voreia Elláda
Voreia Elláda: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 11.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Voreia Elláda, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Voreia Elláda is 11.4%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.5% on the previous year and up 16.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Voreia Elláda peaked at 11.4% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 6.5%, in 2000.
Voreia Elláda ranks 375th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Voreia Elláda, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 6.5% | — |
| 2001 | 7.3% | +12.3% |
| 2002 | 7.4% | +1.4% |
| 2003 | 7.6% | +2.7% |
| 2004 | 7.7% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 8.6% | +11.7% |
| 2006 | 9.4% | +9.3% |
| 2007 | 10.1% | +7.4% |
| 2008 | 10.8% | +6.9% |
| 2009 | 10.8% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 10.1% | -6.5% |
| 2011 | 9.5% | -5.9% |
| 2012 | 9.2% | -3.2% |
| 2013 | 9.4% | +2.2% |
| 2014 | 9.6% | +2.1% |
| 2015 | 9.8% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 11.2% | +14.3% |
| 2017 | 11.2% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 10.7% | -4.5% |
| 2019 | 10.7% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 10.4% | -2.8% |
| 2021 | 10.4% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 9.5% | -8.7% |
| 2023 | 9.9% | +4.2% |
| 2024 | 10.7% | +8.1% |
| 2025 | 11.4% | +6.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.6% | 6.5% | 10.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 10.1% | 9.2% | 11.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.4% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 6 |
More education data for Voreia Elláda
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 2.1% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 153,462 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 103,387 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 96.3 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 95,133 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 98.2% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 28,510 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 288,129 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Voreia Elláda?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Voreia Elláda was 11.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Voreia Elláda?
- The highest recorded value was 11.4% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Voreia Elláda?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.5% in 2000.
- How does Voreia Elláda rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Voreia Elláda ranks 375th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Voreia Elláda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Voreia Elláda data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).