Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Yugozapaden
Yugozapaden: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 15.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Yugozapaden, 2001–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Yugozapaden recorded 15.9% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in 2025. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 26.2% on the previous year and up 35.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Yugozapaden peaked at 15.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 8.4%, in 2001.
Yugozapaden ranks 280th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Yugozapaden, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 8.4% | — |
| 2002 | 8.4% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 9.3% | +10.7% |
| 2004 | 10.0% | +7.5% |
| 2005 | 10.1% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 11.0% | +8.9% |
| 2007 | 11.0% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 11.1% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 10.7% | -3.6% |
| 2010 | 11.6% | +8.4% |
| 2011 | 11.8% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 12.0% | +1.7% |
| 2013 | 12.2% | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 12.1% | -0.8% |
| 2015 | 11.7% | -3.3% |
| 2016 | 11.7% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 11.9% | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 12.8% | +7.6% |
| 2019 | 10.9% | -14.8% |
| 2020 | 9.6% | -11.9% |
| 2021 | 10.1% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | 10.0% | -1.0% |
| 2023 | 10.5% | +5.0% |
| 2024 | 12.6% | +20.0% |
| 2025 | 15.9% | +26.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 10.0% | 8.4% | 11.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 11.9% | 10.9% | 12.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.5% | 9.6% | 15.9% | 6 |
More education data for Yugozapaden
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 2.6% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 74,941 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 95,174 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 89 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 58,593 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 98.2% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 335 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 3,324 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 91,683 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 71,583 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Yugozapaden?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Yugozapaden was 15.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Yugozapaden?
- The highest recorded value was 15.9% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Yugozapaden?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.4% in 2001.
- How does Yugozapaden rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Yugozapaden ranks 280th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Yugozapaden?
- Over the last ten years it is up 35.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Yugozapaden data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).