Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Ireland
Ireland: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type was 24.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Ireland, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Ireland stood at 24.1%. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 60.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Ireland peaked at 24.1% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 14.7%, in 2009.
That places Ireland 15th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Ireland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 17.5% | — |
| 2005 | 15.2% | -13.1% |
| 2006 | 15.3% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 15.3% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 15.0% | -2.0% |
| 2009 | 14.7% | -2.0% |
| 2010 | 15.2% | +3.4% |
| 2011 | 15.3% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 15.6% | +2.0% |
| 2013 | 15.8% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | 15.5% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 15.0% | -3.2% |
| 2016 | 14.9% | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 17.8% | +19.5% |
| 2018 | 21.1% | +18.5% |
| 2019 | 21.6% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 20.2% | -6.5% |
| 2021 | 22.9% | +13.4% |
| 2022 | 21.3% | -7.0% |
| 2023 | 21.8% | +2.3% |
| 2024 | 23.9% | +9.6% |
| 2025 | 24.1% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 15.5% | 14.7% | 17.5% | 6 |
| 2010s | 16.8% | 14.9% | 21.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 22.4% | 20.2% | 24.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
More education data for Ireland
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 456,625 (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.55 % change on previous year (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 42,162 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 3.17 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 233,132 (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.56 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 223,493 (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.54 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 102,720 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -6.21 % change on previous year (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Ireland?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Ireland was 24.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 24.1% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.7% in 2009.
- How does Ireland rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type?
- Ireland ranks 15th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 60.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type of training. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).