Percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development in Romania
Romania: Percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development was 97.7% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development in Romania, 2015–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development in Romania is 97.7%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 9 years on record.
The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 1.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development in Romania peaked at 97.7% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 95.4%, in 2017.
Romania ranks 8th of 60 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 95.9% | — |
| 2016 | 96.3% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 95.4% | -0.9% |
| 2018 | 96.1% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 96.6% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 96.9% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 97.2% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 97.5% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 97.7% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 96.1% | 95.4% | 96.6% | 5 |
| 2020s | 97.3% | 96.9% | 97.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 422,100 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development in Romania?
- Percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development in Romania was 97.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 97.7% in 2023.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 95.4% in 2017.
- How does Romania rank for percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development?
- Romania ranks 8th out of 60 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in early childhood educational development programmes in public institutions, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release