Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belarus
Belarus: Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in was 99.9% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belarus, 2008–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Belarus recorded 99.9% for percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in 2024.
The figure is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 2.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belarus peaked at 100.0% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 96.8%, in 2013.
That places Belarus 36th out of 101 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belarus, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 100.0% | — |
| 2009 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 98.2% | -1.8% |
| 2013 | 96.8% | -1.5% |
| 2014 | 97.8% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 97.8% | -0.0% |
| 2016 | 97.7% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 97.7% | -0.0% |
| 2018 | 97.8% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 97.9% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 98.6% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 98.7% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 98.9% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 99.1% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 99.9% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 98.2% | 96.8% | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.0% | 98.6% | 99.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Belarus
More education data for Belarus
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 398 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 150,651 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 133,965 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 729,741 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 444,044 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.76 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0486 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belarus?
- Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belarus was 99.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in recorded in Belarus?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2008.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in recorded in Belarus?
- The lowest recorded value was 96.8% in 2013.
- How does Belarus rank for percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in?
- Belarus ranks 36th out of 101 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in rising or falling in Belarus?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Belarus data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in public institutions, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release