Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Austria
Austria: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 1.3% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Austria, 2007–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Austria stood at 1.3%. That is the lowest value across all 17 years on record.
The figure is down 1.9% on the previous year and down 22.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Austria peaked at 2.0% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 1.3%, in 2024.
Austria ranks 81st of 123 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 17 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Austria, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2.0% | — |
| 2008 | 2.0% | +2.5% |
| 2009 | 1.6% | -19.7% |
| 2010 | 1.8% | +9.1% |
| 2011 | 1.8% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 1.7% | -3.7% |
| 2013 | 1.5% | -12.3% |
| 2014 | 1.6% | +8.9% |
| 2015 | 1.6% | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 1.6% | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 1.6% | -3.1% |
| 2019 | 1.6% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 1.5% | -8.2% |
| 2021 | 1.5% | +3.3% |
| 2022 | 1.4% | -5.2% |
| 2023 | 1.3% | -9.8% |
| 2024 | 1.3% | -1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 3 |
| 2010s | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 9 |
| 2020s | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Austria
- 78 Cameroon 1.4% compare
- 79 Kyrgyzstan 1.3% compare
- 80 Switzerland 1.3% compare
- 82 Ireland 1.3% compare
- 83 Netherlands 1.2% compare
- 84 Argentina 1.2% compare
More education data for Austria
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 75,436 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 13,699 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 141,883 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 134,270 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 706,802 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 368,502 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Austria?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Austria was 1.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Austria?
- The highest recorded value was 2.0% in 2008.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Austria?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.3% in 2024.
- How does Austria rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Austria ranks 81st out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Austria?
- Over the last ten years it is down 22.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Austria data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Veterinary programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release