Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Latvia
Latvia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 1.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Latvia, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Latvia recorded 1.8% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.9% on the previous year and down 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Latvia peaked at 3.9% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 0.8%, in 2001.
That places Latvia 70th out of 122 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Latvia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 2.0% | — |
| 2000 | 1.5% | -24.6% |
| 2001 | 0.8% | -50.1% |
| 2002 | 1.8% | +134.9% |
| 2003 | 1.4% | -20.6% |
| 2004 | 1.5% | +5.1% |
| 2005 | 2.0% | +33.4% |
| 2006 | 1.6% | -20.5% |
| 2007 | 1.3% | -13.9% |
| 2008 | 1.0% | -24.2% |
| 2009 | 1.6% | +54.5% |
| 2010 | 1.3% | -17.3% |
| 2011 | 1.5% | +12.8% |
| 2012 | 1.6% | +12.3% |
| 2013 | 1.8% | +7.8% |
| 2014 | 2.5% | +38.9% |
| 2015 | 2.5% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 2.9% | +16.4% |
| 2017 | 2.4% | -16.8% |
| 2018 | 3.9% | +58.4% |
| 2019 | 2.0% | -47.0% |
| 2020 | 2.1% | +3.9% |
| 2021 | 1.4% | -33.5% |
| 2022 | 1.8% | +26.2% |
| 2023 | 1.8% | -1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 1.4% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.2% | 1.3% | 3.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.8% | 1.4% | 2.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Latvia
More education data for Latvia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 12,484 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,003 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 39,631 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 36,792 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 123,994 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 123,956 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.65 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0664 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Latvia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Latvia was 1.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Latvia?
- The highest recorded value was 3.9% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Latvia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.8% in 2001.
- How does Latvia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Latvia ranks 70th out of 122 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Latvia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Latvia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Veterinary programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release