Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar
Madagascar: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 3.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar, 2005–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Madagascar recorded 3.7% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2023. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 65.9% on the previous year and up 244.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar peaked at 3.7% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1.1%, in 2013.
Madagascar ranks 28th of 122 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 1.8% | — |
| 2006 | 2.8% | +56.3% |
| 2007 | 1.2% | -57.7% |
| 2008 | 1.5% | +28.2% |
| 2009 | 1.5% | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 1.4% | -10.8% |
| 2011 | 1.8% | +33.9% |
| 2012 | 1.4% | -26.1% |
| 2013 | 1.1% | -20.0% |
| 2014 | 1.3% | +15.3% |
| 2015 | 1.9% | +51.9% |
| 2016 | 2.1% | +8.2% |
| 2017 | 2.6% | +25.6% |
| 2018 | 2.8% | +6.6% |
| 2019 | 2.1% | -24.9% |
| 2020 | 2.1% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 2.6% | +27.1% |
| 2022 | 2.3% | -14.2% |
| 2023 | 3.7% | +65.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.8% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 5 |
| 2010s | 1.8% | 1.1% | 2.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.7% | 2.1% | 3.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More education data for Madagascar
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 78,148 (2019)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 507,363 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 544,966 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1656 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar was 3.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 3.7% in 2023.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.1% in 2013.
- How does Madagascar rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Madagascar ranks 28th out of 122 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is up 244.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Veterinary programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release