Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lithuania
Lithuania: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 3.3% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lithuania, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Lithuania recorded 3.3% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2018.
The figure is up 31.9% on the previous year and up 66.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lithuania peaked at 4.1% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 1.7%, in 2011.
Lithuania ranks 17th of 97 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lithuania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 4.1% | — |
| 2000 | 3.5% | -14.5% |
| 2001 | 2.3% | -34.3% |
| 2002 | 2.8% | +20.0% |
| 2003 | 2.6% | -4.2% |
| 2004 | 2.5% | -3.9% |
| 2005 | 2.0% | -20.3% |
| 2006 | 1.8% | -12.9% |
| 2007 | 1.7% | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 2.0% | +12.3% |
| 2009 | 1.9% | -1.4% |
| 2010 | 1.9% | -0.9% |
| 2011 | 1.7% | -10.7% |
| 2012 | 1.7% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 1.8% | +4.5% |
| 2014 | 2.0% | +14.1% |
| 2015 | 2.1% | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 2.2% | +6.9% |
| 2017 | 2.5% | +10.6% |
| 2018 | 3.3% | +31.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 1 |
| 2000s | 2.3% | 1.7% | 3.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.1% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Lithuania
More education data for Lithuania
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 14,458 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 244,656 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 120,897 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4914 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0419 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 120,897 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.4914 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lithuania?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lithuania was 3.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Lithuania?
- The highest recorded value was 4.1% in 1999.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Lithuania?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.7% in 2011.
- How does Lithuania rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Lithuania ranks 17th out of 97 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Lithuania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 66.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Lithuania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Veterinary programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Share of all tertiary graduates who completed Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Veterinary programmes in the reference year.