Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Madagascar
Madagascar: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts was 10.7% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Madagascar, 2005–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Madagascar is 10.7%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.2% on the previous year and down 40.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Madagascar peaked at 19.8% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 6.5%, in 2018.
Madagascar ranks 41st of 123 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 19.8% | — |
| 2006 | 17.2% | -13.4% |
| 2007 | 13.8% | -19.7% |
| 2008 | 13.1% | -5.2% |
| 2009 | 14.3% | +9.3% |
| 2010 | 18.7% | +31.1% |
| 2011 | 14.7% | -21.4% |
| 2012 | 15.6% | +6.2% |
| 2013 | 18.1% | +15.8% |
| 2014 | 9.1% | -49.7% |
| 2015 | 15.5% | +70.2% |
| 2016 | 8.7% | -43.9% |
| 2017 | 7.4% | -14.3% |
| 2018 | 6.5% | -12.6% |
| 2019 | 7.3% | +12.4% |
| 2020 | 10.2% | +39.5% |
| 2021 | 10.2% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 10.5% | +2.6% |
| 2023 | 10.7% | +2.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 15.6% | 13.1% | 19.8% | 5 |
| 2010s | 12.2% | 6.5% | 18.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.4% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More education data for Madagascar
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 78,148 (2019)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 507,363 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 544,966 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1656 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Madagascar?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Madagascar was 10.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 19.8% in 2005.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.5% in 2018.
- How does Madagascar rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts?
- Madagascar ranks 41st out of 123 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 40.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts and Humanities programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release